Arrowmoon District Calendar

calendar iconThe council calendar and council toolkit provide additional information on upcoming council events.

Printable Calendar
 

April 2022

  Spring of Service
21 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
22-24 Order of the Arrow: Spring Fellowship / chapter meeting  
28-1 Powder Horn

May 2022

1 Silver Beaver nominations due (SHAC)
3 Eagle Scout Board of Review
5 District committee meeting
12 District commissioners meeting
12 Roundtable / Program Preview
12 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
21 District Dinner

June 2022

2 District committee meeting
6 Eagle Scout Board of Review
9 District commissioners meeting
9 Roundtable
9 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
13-17 Cub Scout twilight camp
  Scouts BSA summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

July 2022

  Scouts BSA summer camp
  Cub Scout summer resident camp
25-3 National Order of the Arrow Conference (NOAC), University of Tenessee
28 Popcorn show-n-sell training (one representative per unit should attend)

August 2022

1 Silver Beaver nominations due (SHAC)
1 Online popcorn sales begin
1 Popcorn show-n-sell orders due
2 Eagle Scout Board of Review
4 District committee meeting
11 District commissioners meeting
11 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
11 Roundtable       
11 Fall recruiting night training
16 Popcorn kickoff for unit popcorn kernels (one representative per unit should attend)
18 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
20 Venturing Banquet (SHAC)

September 2022

  Fall recruiting nights
1 District committee meeting
6 Eagle Scout Board of Review
8 District commissioners meeting
8 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
8 Roundtable
16-18 Full Throttle
16-18 SHAC Corps
23-25 Order of the Arrow (OA) Service DayOrdeal Induction WeekendBrotherhood Ceremony
30-2 Fun with Family (campout for new Scouts) (SHAC)

October 2022

1 Cub-n-Family and Rocket Day
4 Eagle Scout Board of Review
6 District committee meeting
6 District commissioners meeting
7-9 Wood Badge training 22-2A (SHAC)
13 Roundtable
13 Recharter training (one representative per unit should attend)
20 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
21-23 Full Throttle
21-23 Webelos Woods
22-23 Wood Badge training 22-2B (SHAC)
30-1 Order of the Arrow: Fall Pow Wow chapter meeting

November 2022

1 Popcorn orders due
1 Eagle Scout Board of Review
3 District committee (annual business) meeting
Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO)
Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS)
10 District commissioners meeting
10 Roundtable
10 Recharter training (one representative per unit should attend)
10 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
11-13 Webelos Coyote Trail Extreme
12 Fall University of Scouting
19 Popcorn distribution

December 2022

1 District commissioners meeting
1 District committee meeting
1 Recharter turn-in #1 (at district committee meeting)
3 College of Commissioner Science (SHAC)
5 Eagle Scout Board of Review
8 Roundtable
8 Recharter turn-in #2 (at roundtable)
8 Friends of Scouting dates due from units
8 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
16-18 Order of the Arrow (OA) Service DayOrdeal Induction WeekendWinter camp setup
26-31 National Youth Leader Training (NYLT)
26-31 Scouts BSA Winter Camp (SHAC)

January 2023

2 Eagle Scout Board of Review
5 District committee meeting / calendar planning meeting
12 District commissioners meeting
12 Roundtable
14 Key Leader’s Conference (for district committee members) (SHAC)
14 Council Recognition Event
18 Adams Eagle Scout Project of the Year nominations due
21 Order the Arrow (OA) Lodge Leadership Development (LLD) Training and Lodge Banquet chapter meeting

February 2023

  Spring of Service
1 Eagle Scout Board of Review
3 District committee meeting / finalize district calendar
6/12 Scout Sabbath/Sunday
8 BSA’s birthday (1910)
10 District commissioners meeting
10 Roundtable
10 Spring Recruiting Training
10 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
11-13 Order of the Arrow (OA) Service Day and Ordeal Induction Weekend
25 Baden Powell Fellowship Dinner (SHAC)
17-19 Venturing Challenge (SHAC)

March 2023

  Spring of Service
2 District committee meeting
9 District commissioners meeting
9 Roundtable
9 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
10-12 Wood Badge training 23-1A
19 University of Scouting training (SHAC)
25-26 Wood Badge training 23-1B

April 2023

  Spring of Service
4 Eagle Scout Board of Review
6 District committee meeting
6 District commissioners meeting
6 Roundtable
10 SHAC’s birthday!
14-16 Camporee
20 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
21-23 Order of the Arrow: Spring Fellowship / chapter meeting  
28-30 Full Throttle (for troops, crews) (SHAC)
28-30 Powder Horn
30 Spring of Service ends

May 2023

1 Silver Beaver nominations due (SHAC)
2 Eagle Scout Board of Review
4 District committee meeting
11 District commissioners meeting
11 District nomination awards due
11 Roundtable / Program Preview
11 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
12-14 Order of the Arrow (OA) Service Day and Ordeal Induction Weekend
20 District Dinner

June 2023

1 District committee meeting
5 Eagle Scout Board of Review
8 District commissioners meeting
8 Roundtable
8 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
12-16 Cub Scout twilight camp
  Scouts BSA summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

July 2023

4 Eagle Scout Board of Review
  Scouts BSA summer camp
  Cub Scout summer resident camp
19-28 National Scout Jamboree 2023  |  Summit Bechtel Reserve, West Virginia

 

Future National / International Events

August 1-23, 2023 World Scout Jamboree  |  South Korea

 

District and Program Calendars and Communications

District Calendar Updates

For the latest version of the district calendar, visit arrowmoon.shac.org/calendar.

Last Modified: Apr 17, 2022
and

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
 
 
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
 
 
 
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
 
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
01
02
03
04